Survival Dutch

General Terms and Conditions

1. DEFINITIONS

In this Privacy Statement, the following terms are defined as follows:

Agreement: means the agreement entered into by and between you and Survival Dutch relating to the Products.

Products: means clothing, bags, shoes, hats and any other retail related products that Survival Dutch, from time to time, sells on its website: www.survival-dutch.nl.

 

Privacy Statement: means this privacy statement.

Survival Dutch: means a Dutch company, registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 70999147.

2. GENERAL

Survival Dutch will only process/save your given first name, last name, email address and address (hereafter: the Personal Data).

3. GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING

3.1 Performance of the Agreement

The processing of your Personal Data is necessary for the performance of the Agreement by Survival Dutch. For instance, in order to be able to send you the Product that you have ordered, we will need your first name, last name and address. Your email address is necessary in order to send you the confirmation of your purchase and to keep you updated regarding any delay of the shipment or anything related to the Product you purchased.

3.2 Your consent

In addition to 3.1, and by entering into the Agreement with Survival Dutch, you agree that Survival Dutch will process/save your Personal Data.

4. DURATION OF THE PROCESSING 

Your Personal Data will be saved from for a period of maximum one month after the date you purchase one or more Products. The reason why we need to save your Personal Data for this period is due to the fact that if there are some complaints regarding your order or you would like to return or change the Product you have ordered; we will be able to track your purchase and to assist you.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 Inspection

You are at any time entitled to inspect your Personal Data that has been saved by Survival Dutch. A request should be send to: info@survival-dutch.nl

5.2 Deletion

You are at any time entitled to request for deletion of your Personal Data that has been saved by Survival Dutch. A request should be send to: info@survival-dutch.nl

5.3 Complain

You may at any time file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (autoriteit persoonsgegevens). You can find their contact details at their website:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

6. QUESTIONS?

Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please send us an email: info@survival-dutch.nl